• Trang chủ
  • Hội Nghị Sự Kiện
  • Hội nghị sự kiện năm 2020

ITU Workshop on the Efficient Use of the Spectrum/Orbit Resource

 

http://www.itu.int/en/ITU-R/space/workshops/danang-2015/Pages/default.aspx

 

Tentative Programme

 

TUESDAY 29 SEPTEMBER 2015

 

​08:00

Registration​

08:45-09:15

Opening Session
Welcome remarks by ITU
Opening remarks by ARFM/MIC Vietnam


Yvon Henri (ITU)
ARFM/MIC Vietnam

09:15-10:30

Session 1: Enabling Access to the Spectrum & Orbit
Resources
Presentations in this session will highlight opportunities for new entrants to gain access to the satellite/orbit resources and current capacity building efforts in the satellite industry including incentives for optimal spectrum/orbit use.

Lim Seng (SSII)
Ting Ling Lee (SES)
Vicky Wong (Asiasat)
Prasanna Srini (ABS)

10:30-10:45

Coffee Break

 

10:45-12:00

Session 2: Regulatory Best Practices
Presentations in this session will focus on the best practices governing the use of new technologies which are gaining wide spread prominence e.g. Earth Stations on Vessels, Earth Stations on Mobile Platforms or Unmanned Aircraft System, nano/pico satellites.

Mariah Shuman (O3b)
Ethan Lavan (Eutelsat)
Daryl Hunter (Viasat)
[Guido Baraglia (Kratos Sat Corp)]

12:00-13:00

Lunch

 

13:00-15:00

Session 3: WRC-15 / WRC-19: Agenda Items for Efficient Use of the Spectrum/Orbit Resources
Director's report for WRC-15
PP Resolution 186 (Busan, 2014)
Regional preparations​
Open Discussion on WRC-15 / WRC-19

Yvon Henri (ITU)
Vicky Wong (Asiasat) 
Kumar Singarajah (Avanti) 

Ting Ling Lee (SES) 

15:00-16:00

Session 4: Future Improvements to ITU and NGSO Satellite Framework

Yvon Henri (ITU)
Whitney Lohmeyer (OneWeb)  Matthew Dunn (SpaceX) 

Paul Muri (Boeing)
 

16:00-16:15

Coffee Break

 

16:15-17:30

Session 5: Open Forum Discussion
The delegates will participate in moderated open-forum
discussion relating to future steps to be taken relating to satellite
spectrum and regulatory solutions.

Lim Seng / Eyoh Chih Hong (SSII)
Ting Ling Lee (SES)
Prasanna Srini (ABS)
Mariah Shuman (O3b)
Ethan Lavan (Eutelsat)
Daryl Hunter (Viasat)
[Guido Baraglia (Kratos Sat Corp)]
Vicky Wong (Asiasat)
Kumar Singarajah (Avanti)
Whitney Lohmeyer (OneWeb)
Matthew Dunn (SpaceX)
Paul Muri (Boeing)
 

17:30-17:45

Closing Session
Closing remarks by ITU
Closing remarks by ARFM/MIC Vietnam


Yvon Henri (ITU)
ARFM/MIC Vietnam

 

ITU International Satellite Symposium 2015

 

http://www.itu.int/en/ITU-D/Regional-Presence/AsiaPacific/Pages/Events/2015/October-IISS-2015/home.aspx

 

 

Tentative Programme

 

 

​WEDNESDAY 30 SEPTEMBER 2015 (DAY 1) ​

 

​07:30-08:45

Registration​

​08:45-09:00

​Opening Session

​• Welcome Remarks by Mr. Yvon Henri, Chief, Space Services Department (SSD), Radiocommunication Bureau, ITU
​• Opening Remarks by Mr. Pham Hong Hai, Vice Minister of MIC, Vietnam

​09:00-09:30

​Group Photo and Coffee Break

​09:30-10:00

​Session 1: Satellite International Regulations Update

The session aims at discussions the Radio Regulations (RR), satellite international regulatory framework; efficient use of the spectrum/orbit resource and coordination of satellite networks; space stations filing procedures; bilateral agreements on coordination matters; terms of validity of filings and associated agreement

​• Keynote address by Mr. Yvon Henri, Chief, Space Services Department (SSD), Radiocommunication Bureau, ITU

​10:00-12:00

Session 2: WRC-15: Key Agenda Items

The session will discuss about: Increasing Satellite Spectrum Demand (e.g. AI 1.6 for Ku and AI 1.9 for X); Potential WRC-15 Proposals; Proposals for Wireless Use of Satellite Bands: C, Ku, Ka and beyond; Spectrum Sharing: Analysis & Implications; [Satellite tracking] 

Chairperson:   Mr. Yvon Henri, Chief, Space Services Department (SSD), Radiocommunication Bureau, ITU 

Panelists: 
​•  Mr. Phung Nguyen Phuong, Director of International Cooperation and Frequency Coordination Division, ARFM, Vietnam
​•  “WRC 15 Agenda items of 1.1, 1.6 and 10” by Ms. Ting Ling Lee, Manager, Spectrum Management & Development for the Asia Pacific region, SES
​•  Mr. Ethan Lavan, Director of In-Orbit Resources, Eutelsat 
​•  Mr. Mathew Dunn, Space X
​•  Ms. Whitney Lohmeyer, Communications Systems and Regulatory Engineer, Oneweb

​12:00-13:30

Lunch Break​

​13:30-15:30

​Session 3: Satellite Service Regulatory Framework - country experiences

This session will focus on satellite communications and broadcasting service regulatory framework from country perspective. Policy makers and regulators will share experience in related policy and regulation such as spectrum management, frequency coordination, licensing framework, satellite filing, and etc.

Chairperson:    Mr. Doan Quang Hoan, Director General, Authority of Radio Frequency Management (ARFM), Vietnam          

Panelists:             
•   Ms. Haruko S. Takeshita, International Frequency Policy, Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications (MIC), Japan 
•   Mr. Gerson Damanik, Head of Satellite Coordination Section, Ministry of Communication and Information Technology, Republic of Indonesia 
•   Mr. Sopheak Cheang, Deputy Director General of Posts and Telecommunications, Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications, Cambodia 
•   Mr. Md. Asaduzzaman, Senior Assistant Director, Bangladesh Telecommunication Regulatory Commission (BTRC), Bangladesh  
•   Mr. Win Aung, Chief Engineer, Ministry of Communications and Information Technology, Myanmar          

​15:30-16:00

Coffee Break​

​16:00-17:30

​Session 4: Satellite Service in Landlocked Countries – country experiences

This is a continuation from the previous session.

Chairperson:   Mr. Joaquin Restrepo, Head, Outreach and Publications Services (OPS/IAP), Radiocommunication Bureau, ITU                       

Panelists: 
​•   Mr. Sonam Phuntsho, Senior Communication Officer, Bhutan InfoComm and Media Authority 
•   Mr. Batbayar Vandansambuu, Head of Space and Radiocommunication Division, Information Technology Post and Telecommunication Authority (ICTPA), Mongolia 
•   Ms. Jedtavong Thepvongsa, Engineer of Radio Spectrum Management Division, Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications, Laos PDR 
•   Mr. Subodh Nepal, Technical Officer, Ministry of Information and Communications, Nepal 

​18:30-20:30

Networking Dinner hosted by MIC Vietnam​

 

 

THURSDAY 1 OCTOBER 2015 (DAY 2)​

 

​09:00-10:30

Session 5: Satellite Service in Pacific Islands Countries – country experiences


​This session will invite key industry players such as satellite service providers, operators, manufacturers, system integrators, etc. to present and discuss about satellite technologies, innovative services, market mechanism and competition, as well as business models in the satellite industry including satellite communications and broadcasting.

Chairperson:   Mr. Ivan Fong, President of the Pacific Islands Telecommunications Association (PITA)        

Panelists: 
​•   Mr. George Tardio, Engineer III, Information and Communications Technology Office (ICTO), Philippines 
•   Mr. Jackson Kariko, Manager International Affairs, National ICT Authority (NICTA), Papua New Guinea 
•   Ms. Eretibete Timiti, Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Communications, Transport and Tourism Development, Kiribati 
•   Mr. Lutoviko Lui Falemaka, Engineer Telecommunication, Ministry of Information and Communication, Tonga               

10:30-11:00​

Coffee Break​

​11:00-12:30

​Session 6A: Satellite Markets and Technoloy Trend (1)

This session will invite key industry players such as satellite service providers, operators, manufacturers, system integrators, etc. to present and discuss about satellite technologies, innovative services, market mechanism and competition, as well as business models in the satellite industry including satellite communications and broadcasting.

Chairperson:  Mr. Stéphane Chenard, Euroconsult                         

Panelists: 
​•   “The Internet of Everywhere” by Ms. Sara Lim, Senior Regulatory Officer, Inmarsat Global Ltd.Inmarsat 
•   “Satellite Trends – O3b’s Innovative Service” by Ms. Mariah Shuman, Regulatory Counsel, O3b Networks
•   Mr. Charles Disneur, Regional Commercial and Marketing Manager, Eutelsat Asia

​12:30-14:00

Lunch Break

​14:00-16:00

Session 6B: Satellite Markets and Technoloy Trend (2)

This is a continuation from the previous session.

Chairperson:  Mr. Stéphane Chenard, Euroconsult   

Panelists: 
​•   Video presentation by Mr. John Medeiros, Chief Policy Officer, CASBAA
​•   “New Technologies and Applications with Market Challenges” by Mr. Nguyen Hong Son, CEO of OSB
​•   “Advocating the Establishment of ISIU - International Space Internet Union” by Mr. Lim Seng, Co-Founder & CTO SSII Singapore Space Intelligent Internet
​•   Mr. Pham Dang Truong – Satcom Manager, VNPT-I
​•   Mr. Mathew Dunn, Space X
​•   Mr. Felix Damiba, Consultant

​​16:00-16:15

Coffee Break

​16:15-17:15

Session 7: Panel Discussion

Chairperson:   Mr. Yvon Henri, Chief, Space Services Department (SSD), Radiocommunication Bureau, ITU                       

Panelists: 
​•   Mr. Doan Quang Hoan, Director General, Authority of Radio Frequency Management (ARFM), Vietnam
​•   Mr. Stéphane Chenard, Euroconsult 
​•   Mr. John Medeiros, Chief Policy Officer, CASBAA
​•   Mr. Ivan Fong, President of the Pacific Islands Telecommunications Association (PITA) 

​17:15-17:30

Closing Session

  Closing Remarks by Mr. Yvon Henri, Chief, Space Services Department (SSD), Radiocommunication Bureau, ITU
  Closing Remarks by Mr. Le Van Tuan, Deputy Director General of ARFM, Vietnam